Wedding Venues Istanbul 2026: Types, Prices, Bosphorus
Events & Weddings

Wedding Venues Istanbul 2026: Types, Prices, Bosphorus

Wedding venues Istanbul from municipal halls with official menu prices to Bosphorus palaces: prices in lira, dollars and euros, and the 2027 tariff.

Sara Murat
Published on October 7, 20264 min read
Wedding venues Istanbul at a glance

Wedding venues Istanbul fall into four tiers: Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality halls with official menu prices of 525 to 2,450 lira under the 2027 tariff, neighbourhood halls at 3,500 to 11,000 lira per booking, hotel ballrooms at $1,500 to $2,500 a night, and Bosphorus palace packages from €10,000 to €30,000, per search results and the municipal council decision.

ItemValue
Municipal halls · 2027 menus525 to 2,450 lira per menu
Municipal tariff increaseUp to 31% from 1 January 2027
Neighbourhood halls3,500 to 11,000 lira per booking
Hotel ballrooms$1,500 to $2,500 a night
Bosphorus yacht weddingsFrom $5,000
Bosphorus palaces and luxury hotels€10,000 to €30,000 per package

Wedding venues Istanbul range from municipal halls with official menu prices of 525 to 2,450 lira under the 2027 tariff, through neighbourhood halls at 3,500 to 11,000 lira a booking and hotel ballrooms at $1,500 to $2,500 a night, to Bosphorus palaces where packages run €10,000 to €30,000 and beyond, per search results and the municipal council decision.

Municipal prices come from the Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality council decision of September 2026; all other prices are from search results on 7 October 2026, since private venues publish no official tariff.

Wedding venues Istanbul by tier: municipal menus in lira, neighbourhood halls, hotel ballrooms, yachts and Bosphorus pal

Wedding venues Istanbul by tier: municipal menus in lira, neighbourhood halls, hotel ballrooms, yachts and Bosphorus palaces.

Types of wedding venues in Istanbul and their prices

The article's canonical price table:

Venue typePriceSource
Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality halls525 to 2,450 lira per menu · 2027 tariffCouncil decision
Neighbourhood halls3,500 to 11,000 lira per bookingSearch results
Hotel ballrooms$1,500 to $2,500 a nightSearch results
Bosphorus yacht weddingsFrom $5,000Search results
Bosphorus palaces and luxury hotels€10,000 to €30,000 per packageSearch results
Large luxury weddingsOver €50,000Search results

Weekend dates cost more at both municipal and neighbourhood halls, and every price moves with guest count, menu and season.

Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality wedding hall menu prices, weekday, in lira under the 2027 tariff from 1 January.

Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality wedding hall menu prices, weekday, in lira under the 2027 tariff from 1 January.

Affordable wedding venues in Istanbul: the municipal 2027 tariff

In the third session of its September 2026 meetings, the Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality council approved a new menu tariff for the wedding and event halls run by its Facilities Directorate, effective 1 January 2027, with rises of up to 31%:

MenuWeekday 2026Weekday 2027Weekend 2027
Buket400525—
Nilüfer450550—
Erguvan750800950
Mimoza9009501,100
Kardelen9001,0001,150
Açelya1,0501,1001,250
Lale1,1251,2501,400
Elit2,1002,1502,450

Prices in Turkish lira. The decision states that "no discounts apply at wedding, event and organisation halls". Published reports do not say whether the menu price is per guest or per event, so ask when booking.

Luxury and Bosphorus wedding venues in Istanbul

VenueAreaWhat stands out
Çırağan Palace KempinskiBeşiktaş, on the waterfrontHistoric Ottoman palace directly on the Bosphorus
Esma Sultan MansionOrtaköy19th-century mansion with glass walls under the Bosphorus Bridge
Shangri-La BosphorusBeşiktaş, by the ferry pierHigh-ceilinged ballrooms with crystal chandeliers
Mandarin Oriental BosphorusEuropean shore"Pearl of the Bosphorus" room for 30 to 100 guests
Swissotel The BosphorusBeşiktaşWedding and event halls with strait views

All-inclusive packages in this tier start at €10,000 to €30,000 in search results and pass €50,000 for large weddings; Bosphorus yacht weddings start from $5,000 depending on the boat and season.

Wedding venues Istanbul within the full cost of a wedding

The venue is one line in the budget. Search results put the full cost of marrying and setting up a home in Istanbul at 700,000 to 1 million lira, including a hall for 300 guests with food at 250,000 to 265,000 lira, based on estimates from the municipality's planning agency. Foreign couples also need the civil ceremony first; documents and costs are in marriage in Turkey for foreigners.

Is $5000 a good budget for a wedding in Istanbul?

By the search-result figures above, $5,000 covers two to three nights of a hotel ballroom at $1,500 to $2,500 each, or the entry price of a Bosphorus yacht wedding, but not a Bosphorus palace package at €10,000 and up. At municipal halls it buys a much larger guest list.

A $10,000 budget for wedding venues in Istanbul

It sits at the bottom of the Bosphorus luxury tier (from about €10,000 for a package) or comfortably above a hotel ballroom night, leaving room for guests' accommodation, photography and transfers.

Six questions to ask any wedding venue in Istanbul before booking: guests, day, inclusions, pricing basis, shore and gue

Six questions to ask any wedding venue in Istanbul before booking: guests, day, inclusions, pricing basis, shore and guest stay.

Choosing wedding venues in Istanbul: 6 questions before you book

  1. How many guests? Numbers decide the tier.
  2. Which day? Weekdays are cheaper at municipal and neighbourhood halls.
  3. What does the price include? Food, photography, décor and music, line by line.
  4. Per guest or per event? Especially for municipal menus.
  5. European or Asian side? It affects guest travel and price.
  6. Where will overseas guests stay? A hotel venue solves both; see Istanbul hotels, arrivals in Istanbul airport transfer, and afterwards honeymoon in Turkey.

Wedding venues Istanbul guide sources

  1. Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality council — 2027 tariff for wedding and event halls (September 2026 session), as reported by CNBC-e on 17 September 2026 and Dünya. Read 7 October 2026.
  2. Official wedding pages of Çırağan Palace Kempinski, Mandarin Oriental Bosphorus, Shangri-La Bosphorus and Swissotel The Bosphorus, as shown in search results on 7 October 2026.
  3. Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye — exchange rate bulletin 2026/188, 6 October 2026.

Book wedding venues in Istanbul with Livist Group

In summary: wedding venues Istanbul run from municipal menus in lira to Bosphorus palaces in euros, and the right choice starts from guest count, date and what the price includes. Livist Group gathers venue offers that fit your budget and arranges the civil ceremony, guests' stay and transport on the day. Send us your numbers and date to start.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to the most common questions about this topic

Share Article: