Gynecomastia Surgery Turkey 2026: Cost, Types, Recovery
Medical Tourism

Gynecomastia Surgery Turkey 2026: Cost, Types, Recovery

Gynecomastia surgery Turkey cost runs $2,000 to $4,100, the official floor is 21,960 lira for both sides, plus causes, non-surgical options and recovery.

Sara Murat
Published on October 7, 20265 min read
Gynecomastia surgery Turkey at a glance

Gynecomastia surgery Turkey removes excess fat or glandular tissue from the male chest by liposuction or excision, and search results put it at $2,000 to $4,100, most often $2,800 to $3,350. The Turkish Ministry of Health tariff makes 21,960 lira the minimum for both sides for international patients, and Mayo Clinic notes gynecomastia often goes away without treatment.

ItemValue
Cost in search results$2,000 to $4,100
Most common range$2,800 to $3,350
US · UK in search results$6,500–10,000 · £4,500–6,500
Official minimum, both sides21,960 lira (about $447)
Official minimum, one side15,210 lira (about $310)
Untreated courseOften resolves over time (Mayo Clinic)

Gynecomastia surgery Turkey procedures remove excess fat or glandular tissue from the male chest, and search results put the cost at $2,000 to $4,100, most often around $2,800 to $3,350. The Turkish Ministry of Health tariff makes 21,960 lira the mandatory minimum for correcting both sides for international patients, at both public and private hospitals.

Prices come from search results on 7 October 2026; the minimum is from the current Ministry of Health tariff; medical information is from Mayo Clinic and the NHS; conversions use Central Bank of Türkiye bulletin 2026/188.

What gynecomastia is, and true versus pseudo-gynecomastia

Mayo Clinic defines gynecomastia as an increase in the amount of breast gland tissue in boys or men, caused by an imbalance of oestrogen and testosterone. The NHS puts it simply: "Gynaecomastia is where men have bigger breasts than usual."

TypeWhat is enlargedUsual surgery
True gynecomastiaGlandular breast tissue, felt as a rubbery lump behind the nippleGland excision
Pseudo-gynecomastiaChest fat from excess weight, no gland growthLiposuction alone
MixedBoth gland and fatLiposuction plus excision

Causes of gynecomastia in men

Mayo Clinic and the NHS list hormone changes (newborns, puberty, over 50), excess weight, some medicines (anti-androgens, some HIV medicines, antidepressants), anabolic steroids and alcohol, and conditions such as hypogonadism, an overactive thyroid and liver or kidney disease. In puberty, Mayo Clinic says the enlarged tissue usually goes away without treatment within six months to two years.

Gynecomastia treatment without surgery and with surgery

Mayo Clinic says gynecomastia "often goes away over time without treatment"; treatment is considered when it persists or causes pain, tenderness or embarrassment.

  1. Treat the cause: stop or switch a causative medicine under medical supervision, or treat the underlying condition.
  2. Weight loss: reduces fatty pseudo-gynecomastia but not gland tissue.
  3. Medicines: Mayo Clinic mentions tamoxifen, raloxifene and aromatase inhibitors, noting they are not approved specifically for gynecomastia.
  4. Surgery: liposuction removes fat; mastectomy removes gland tissue.

The NHS adds that "surgery can reduce your breasts if other treatments have not worked", and that it may not be available on the NHS.

Gynecomastia surgery in Turkey: availability

Yes. It appears as a procedure in the Turkish Ministry of Health price tariff (codes SP603620 and SP603630), and search results list it at hospitals in Istanbul and other major cities as an all-inclusive package.

Gynecomastia surgery cost in search results: Turkey's full and typical range against the United States and United Kingdo

Gynecomastia surgery cost in search results: Turkey's full and typical range against the United States and United Kingdom.

Gynecomastia surgery Turkey cost in 2026

This is the article's canonical price table, from search results on 7 October 2026:

WhereCost in search results
Turkey, full range$2,000 to $4,100 (€1,900 to €3,800)
Turkey, most standard procedures$2,800 to $3,350
United States$6,500 to $10,000
United Kingdom£4,500 to £6,500

Which country is cheapest for gynecomastia surgery?

There is no official international price index. In search results Turkey's range ($2,000 to $4,100) sits well below the US and UK figures above; compare the full package, the surgeon and the aftercare plan rather than the headline price.

Official minimum price for gynecomastia surgery in Turkey

Article 12/a of the Ministry of Health tariff rules (EK-1, amended 16 February 2026) makes the EK-2 price list a "floor price" for international health tourists "at all public and private health service providers":

Procedure in the Ministry tariffCodeMinimum, lira
Gynecomastia correction, both sidesSP60362021,960 (about $447)
Gynecomastia correction, one sideSP60363015,210 (about $310)
Recovery after gynecomastia surgery: operating time, back to desk work, compression vest, exercise and final result.

Recovery after gynecomastia surgery: operating time, back to desk work, compression vest, exercise and final result.

Gynecomastia surgery Turkey recovery

Search results on 7 October 2026 describe the usual timeline; your surgeon sets yours:

StageDuration
Surgery60 to 120 minutes, general anaesthesia
Back to desk work2 to 3 days
Compression vest4 to 8 weeks
ExerciseAfter 4 to 6 weeks
Final result3 to 6 months, once swelling settles

Is gynecomastia surgery in Turkey safe?

Safety depends on the hospital and surgeon rather than the country. Check that the hospital is authorised by the Ministry of Health for international health tourism, meet the operating surgeon before surgery, have the hormonal cause checked first, and plan aftercare at home.

Official minimum price for gynecomastia surgery in the Turkish Ministry of Health tariff: 21,960 lira for both sides, 15

Official minimum price for gynecomastia surgery in the Turkish Ministry of Health tariff: 21,960 lira for both sides, 15,210 for one.

Planning your trip for gynecomastia surgery in Turkey

With a return to desk work after two to three days in search results the trip is relatively short, but only your surgeon decides when you can fly, after the first check-up. Visa details are in medical visa for Turkey, package contents in what a medical package in Turkey includes, hospital choice in best hospitals and clinics in Turkey, and combining it with body contouring in liposuction and tummy tuck in Turkey.

Gynecomastia surgery Turkey guide sources

  1. Turkish Ministry of Health — tariff rules EK-1 (Art. 12/a) and EK-2 price list (amended 28 July 2026). Read 7 October 2026.
  2. Mayo Clinic — Gynecomastia: symptoms and causes; diagnosis and treatment (updated 9 January 2024). Read 7 October 2026.
  3. NHS — Gynaecomastia (reviewed 31 May 2024). Read 7 October 2026.
  4. Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye — exchange rate bulletin 2026/188, 6 October 2026.

Book a gynecomastia surgery consultation in Turkey with Livist Group

In summary: gynecomastia surgery Turkey cost runs $2,000 to $4,100 in search results, the operation cannot legally be priced below 21,960 lira for both sides, and the hormonal cause should be checked before any surgery. Livist Group arranges your consultation with a plastic surgeon at a hospital authorised for health tourism, then travel, stay and follow-up. Results vary and are not guaranteed.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to the most common questions about this topic

Share Article: